KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

p=NS

French translation: p=N.S.* / * Non significatif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:p=NS
French translation:p=N.S.* / * Non significatif
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

09:30 Nov 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / COPD/Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
English term or phrase: p=NS
From a table


moderate to severe exacerbation
..
..
12% (p=0.038)
..
..
10% (p=NS)
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
p=N.S.* / * Non significatif
Explanation:
Avec un renvoi, ce serait le mieux, amha... surtout si on le retrouve ailleurs dans le document.

p=N.S.*
* Non significatif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-11-04 10:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou 'n.s.' ?

"n.s., signifie non significatif en statistiques."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/NS
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3'not statistically significant' or 'non-significant'Eric BILLY
4 +1p=N.S.* / * Non significatif
Cyril B.


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
p=ns
p=N.S.* / * Non significatif


Explanation:
Avec un renvoi, ce serait le mieux, amha... surtout si on le retrouve ailleurs dans le document.

p=N.S.*
* Non significatif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-11-04 10:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou 'n.s.' ?

"n.s., signifie non significatif en statistiques."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/NS

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons
57 mins
  -> Merci D :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
p=ns
'not statistically significant' or 'non-significant'


Explanation:
My best understanding/proposal for p-value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-04 13:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

évidemment non-significatif en FR

Eric BILLY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Éric ! C'est ce que je pensais, mais comment traduire ? On laisse p=NS ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne
9 mins

agree  mchd: et on laisse p=NS !
22 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr