KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spring bias(ed)

French translation: actionné par des ressorts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring bias(ed)
French translation:actionné par des ressorts
Entered by: maix

00:46 Jul 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / brachyterapy
English term or phrase: spring bias(ed)
Il s'agit de la description d'un chargeur de graines radioactives. Je n'ai pas de schema, je ne sais pas a quoi le "spring bias" ressemble.
Ci-dessous, une partie du texte ou l'on trouve l'expression.
"It is further contemplated that pin 287 may be a valve-type member that is spring biased to block leg 281. Upon overcoming a spring bias, pin 287 would provide an opening in fluid communication with leg 281 so as to allow a plug of seeds and spacers to pass."
maix
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
"spring-biased --> (broche) actionnée par des ressorts (afin de bloquer ...)
"pring-bias" --> (surmontant)l'effort antagoniste des ressorts.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ressors activer (for spring biased) et resorrs resistance (for spring bias)
eltrex
4 +1voir ci-dessousProelec
3polarisation par ressortAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polarisation par ressort


Explanation:
eurodicautom/controller

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Polariastion par ressort ne convient pas ici. Merci quand meme.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Polariastion par ressort ne convient pas ici. Merci quand meme.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
"spring-biased --> (broche) actionnée par des ressorts (afin de bloquer ...)
"pring-bias" --> (surmontant)l'effort antagoniste des ressorts.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: pour essayer de fermer cette vieille question
12 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ressors activer (for spring biased) et resorrs resistance (for spring bias)


Explanation:
The valves are simply spring activated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-18 05:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A spring bias valve can be compared to a chock absorber. When the grain which is radioactive is send thru the system there is a plate which closes a large tube. Upon a certain weight the spring bias (the resistance of the spring) compress the spring in the valve allowing for the grain to flow. When there is no more grain the plate returns to his original position. It is a safety mechanism.

eltrex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Ressort resistance ?
Ressort activer ????
J'ai besoin d'une traduction en francais, merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: ressors ???
4 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: ressors activer?? resorrs resistance?? what kind of French is that supposed to be? :(
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ressort resistance ?
Ressort activer ????
J'ai besoin d'une traduction en francais, merci.