KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

clip

French translation: une pince


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clip
French translation:une pince
Entered by: RHELLER

07:10 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: clip
Contexte : description d'un guide-câble flexible ("Flex Guide") pour centrales vapeur
merci :)

Very comfortable, and the new, threaded clasp makes it super easy to attach the Flex Guide to all iron rests on Brabantia ironing tables. The clip is also improved, and now holds both an electric cord plus a steam hose.
EliseG
France
une pince
Explanation:
http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1une pinceRHELLER
4attache / fixation
Philippe Maillard
4Clip
GILOU
3barrette, agrafe, fixation à ressort, bride et clip bien sûr
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clip


Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 07:12:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On utilise souvent clip dans des contextes électriques

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attache / fixation


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une pince


Explanation:
http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day23 hrs

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barrette, agrafe, fixation à ressort, bride et clip bien sûr


Explanation:
tous ces mots et ceux déjà donnés peuvent s'appliquer - à vous de juger
voir GDT pour tout ça


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107