KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

truck

French translation: camion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truck
French translation:camion
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

21:08 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / transport
English term or phrase: truck
Mr.XXXX was delivering a truck load of BMW's for his employer.
I cannot find TRUCK
thank you very much :)
Angie Garbarino
(M X était en train de livrer) un camion entier de (BMW)
Explanation:
C'est pas génial-génial, mais c'est l'idée.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(M X était en train de livrer) un camion entier de (BMW)xxxPFB
4un chargement completxxxCMJ_Trans
4chariotMarie-Josée Labonté


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chariot


Explanation:
See the following Web site:


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(M X était en train de livrer) un camion entier de (BMW)


Explanation:
C'est pas génial-génial, mais c'est l'idée.

xxxPFB
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
50 mins
  -> merci

agree  DocteurPC: c'est pas génial mais c'est ça
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Olivia MAHÉ
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  mchd: assurait la livraison d'un camion complet de BMV - autre formulation
7 hrs
  -> bien sûr - merci

agree  Adrien Esparron: camion, c'est certain.
12 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Catherine VIERECK
15 hrs
  -> merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un chargement complet


Explanation:
truck = lorry = poids lourd/camion

mais dans le jargon on parle de charge complète ou (ici) chargement complet

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105