KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fire

French translation: actionné


14:55 Nov 19, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanics
English term or phrase: fire
As the knife is "fired"...
...Knife assembly is rotated into the "firing" position...

A propos d'un enrouleur à tourelle
shule
French translation:actionné
Explanation:
pour "fired". "Firing position" serait "position de coupe". Mais I am guessing
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decharge,sorti de sa gaine, tire de sa gaineyacine
2actionné
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
actionné


Explanation:
pour "fired". "Firing position" serait "position de coupe". Mais I am guessing

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 264

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decharge,sorti de sa gaine, tire de sa gaine


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench