KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

transverse, bending and torsional forces

French translation: effets de torsion et de flexion et forces transversales

17:37 Oct 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: transverse, bending and torsional forces
The pipeline must be laid in a such way that transverse, bending and torsional forces are avoided.

The text is about valves (soupapes in French). I have some problems with these forces. I have found that "transverse forces" can be translated as "force de dérapage" or "effort tranchant" - which one is better in this context? As far as other two forces are concerned, I have no idea. Is anyone familiar with these terms?
ansna
French translation:effets de torsion et de flexion et forces transversales
Explanation:
La conduite doit être installée de telle façon que les effets de torsion et de flexion et les forces transversales soient évités

Bien qu'on trouve aussi "effet transversal" :
sites.univ-lyon2.fr/pul/IMG/ pdf/mecanique_des_milieux_conti.pdf
http://lgros.chez.tiscali.fr/chapii.htm
"force transversale" semble plus utilisé.
Voir aussi GDT
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
J'ai choisi cette réponse, merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de manière à éviter des forces transversales, ainsi que des tensions de torsion ou de flexion
robpieck
4 +1effets de torsion et de flexion et forces transversales
Germaine


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effets de torsion et de flexion et forces transversales


Explanation:
La conduite doit être installée de telle façon que les effets de torsion et de flexion et les forces transversales soient évités

Bien qu'on trouve aussi "effet transversal" :
sites.univ-lyon2.fr/pul/IMG/ pdf/mecanique_des_milieux_conti.pdf
http://lgros.chez.tiscali.fr/chapii.htm
"force transversale" semble plus utilisé.
Voir aussi GDT


Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
J'ai choisi cette réponse, merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kazmierski
1 day 13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de manière à éviter des forces transversales, ainsi que des tensions de torsion ou de flexion


Explanation:
critères fort importants pour un pipeline...

robpieck

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederik Reinbold
1 day 13 hrs