clincher device

French translation: dispositif de sertissage ou sertisseuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clincher device
French translation:dispositif de sertissage ou sertisseuse
Entered by: Juliette Latourte

13:54 Oct 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / agrafeuse/stapler
English term or phrase: clincher device
Bonjour,

j'ai des difficultés à traduire le terme clincher dans le domaine de l'agrafeuse. J'espère que vous pourrez m'aider... D'avance merci beaucoup,
Juliette

voici les phrases de contexte :
CLINCHER DEVICE FOR STAPLER
A clincher device has a thin plate-like piece provided between a guide surface, bending and guiding staple legs, of a clincher member and the rear surface of paper sheets to be bound. The staple legs having penetrated through the paper sheets are guided along the lower surface of the thin plate-like piece and bent. Further, the clincher device has operation pieces projected upward from the clincher device.
Juliette Latourte
France
dispositif de sertissage ou sertisseuse
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup de ton aide
Juliette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dispositif de sertissage ou sertisseuse
GILOU
3dispositif à clins
Lise Berthiaume
2pince
DocteurPC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositif de sertissage ou sertisseuse


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3218
Grading comment
merci beaucoup de ton aide
Juliette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau
6 mins

agree  Hacene
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pince


Explanation:
pas certaine mais ça me semble ça dans la description

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositif à clins


Explanation:
I looked throught my dictionnaries and it is what I found.

Lise Berthiaume
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search