KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

manual barring

French translation: faire tourner le moteur à la main


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manual barring
French translation:faire tourner le moteur à la main
Entered by: Julie Lamar

13:26 Oct 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: manual barring
The diesel engine shall be heavy duty industrial type operating at a speed less than or equal to 1500 rpm. There shall be provision for manual barring over the shaft system.
Julie Lamar
faire tourner le moteur à la main
Explanation:
la question a déjà été répondue.
voir explications en détail ici:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/938567

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 37 mins (2005-10-27 05:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"shaft system": arbre moteur/vilebrequin

"Il devra être possible de faire tourner le moteur manuellement en agissant sur l'arbre moteur"

des photos sur une voiture :
http://www.kinkyteam.com/porsche924/
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
MERCI !!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3faire tourner le moteur à la main
jemo
3arrêt (fermeture) manuel
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrêt (fermeture) manuel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-26 13:33:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un sens possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-26 14:01:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dispositif de fermeture n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
barring device
GDT

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3112

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire tourner le moteur à la main


Explanation:
la question a déjà été répondue.
voir explications en détail ici:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/938567

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 37 mins (2005-10-27 05:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"shaft system": arbre moteur/vilebrequin

"Il devra être possible de faire tourner le moteur manuellement en agissant sur l'arbre moteur"

des photos sur une voiture :
http://www.kinkyteam.com/porsche924/

jemo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
MERCI !!!!!!!!!