International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wrecked/wreck sheet

French translation: feuille coincée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrecked sheet
French translation:feuille coincée
Entered by: Ballais Valery

08:43 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / coater / vernisseuse
English term or phrase: wrecked/wreck sheet
Hi all,

can sbdy help me translate : wreck/wrecked sheet.

"Removal of the wrecked sheet can sometimes be done by just removing the outer metering roller and the lacquer tray".

thx
Valéry
Ballais Valery
France
feuille coincée
Explanation:
Quand il y a bourrage, il y a coinçage :)
Selected response from:

tradall
Grading comment
merci Anotem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feuille bourrée
Krystrad
3feuille coincée
tradall


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feuille bourrée


Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
EN CAS DE BOURRAGE PAPIER. 1 . Débrancher le cordon d’alimentation. •L’image mémorisée disparaît. 2 . Retirer la feuille bourrée du tiroir de. sortie. ...
www.service.jvc.be/userman/ usermanpdf/pdf1/lyt0119-003a_fr.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-21 08:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Domaine(s)
– Office Machinery

Domaine(s)
– Mécanographie


card wreck Source CORRECT

card jam Source CORRECT

jam Source CORRECT, NOM

wreck Source CORRECT, NOM

crush Source NOM bourrage Source CORRECT, MASC

bourrage de cartes Source CORRECT, MASC


DEF – A condition in which one or more punch cards become jammed along the card bed of a machine that is processing them.


Krystrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feuille coincée


Explanation:
Quand il y a bourrage, il y a coinçage :)

tradall
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
merci Anotem