KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Readout

French translation: lecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Readout
French translation:lecture
Entered by: Proelec

18:24 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Readout
Lorsqu'on a "Readout" pour un outil de diagnostic. Est-ce la consultation ou la lecture des informations affichées sur cet outil ?
Seul contexte : "Diagnostic Tool Readout Being Looked At."
Merci d'avance
Emma
samy_trad
lecture
Explanation:
Pour moi, c'est le sens (Sichtanzeige en allemand) le plus souvent rencontré.
Mais a aussi assez souvent le sens "indication" "affichage" (Anzeige).
Moins souvent, le sens de "sortie" (Ausgabe).
Parfois, c'est le sens d' "extraction" qu'il faut retenir.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2affichage
Krystrad
4 +2lectureProelec
4 +1dispositif de lecture de mesure
Lucie Cote
4relevésxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
readout
affichage


Explanation:
c'est ce qui s'inscrit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-25 18:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Domaine(s)
– Scientific Research Equipment
– Chemical Equipment

Domaine(s)
– Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique)
– Appareillage (Chimie)



readout Source CORRECT affichage Source MASC
OBS – Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue. Source OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.


Krystrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie Houdelette
1 min
  -> merci

agree  IC --
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
readout
dispositif de lecture de mesure


Explanation:
Seems to me that this tool is used for displaying various measures according to predefined values

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 20:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Locked at" being either "verouillé" or "défini" Un "display tool" n'est pas toujours traduit "outil d'affichage" donc, dispositif de lecture est beaucoup plus approprié dans ce contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 20:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolé, j'ai lu "locked at" au lieu de "looked at" Donc la tradution serait "Diagnostic Tool Readout Being Looked At" = Visualiation du dispositif de lecture en diagnostic.


Lucie Cote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
readout
lecture


Explanation:
Pour moi, c'est le sens (Sichtanzeige en allemand) le plus souvent rencontré.
Mais a aussi assez souvent le sens "indication" "affichage" (Anzeige).
Moins souvent, le sens de "sortie" (Ausgabe).
Parfois, c'est le sens d' "extraction" qu'il faut retenir.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdikran d: Mais vous avez mentionné toutes possibilités!
2 hrs

agree  IC --
1 day2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
readout
relevés


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12