KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sling tube

French translation: tube support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sling tube
French translation:tube support
Entered by: Natacha DUPORT

14:00 Aug 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: sling tube
The superheater is in three stages, with tubes arranged horizontally above the furnace. Superheater elements are supported, at one side on steam cooled sling tubes, at the other through element tube penetration welded through furnace front wall.
Natacha DUPORT
France
tubes supports
Explanation:
Je préfère ici "tubes" à "tuyaux" surtout s'il y circule de la vapeur.
Quant à préciser en forme de U, pour ma part, je m'abstiendrais. Il faudrait avoir l'avis d'un spécialiste.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
je suis d'accord pour conserver le terme Tube
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tubes supportsProelec
4tuyeaux d'elingue
narasimha
1 +1tuyaux de support
Tony M


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuyaux de support


Explanation:
Je ne crois pas que ce soit un terme consacré, mais simplement des 'tubes' qui servent comme 'sling'


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, en ajoutant peut-être « en U »?
35 mins
  -> Merci, Daniel ! Heu, en effet, je n'osais pas aller si loin, ce n'est pas forcément le cas, même si vraisemblable. Il s'agit (AMHA) du verbe 'to sling' = suspendre, et pas forcément de la notion d'une élingue (forme en U)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuyeaux d'elingue


Explanation:
Sling tubes are tubes supporting the superheater tubes and are clamped to it. These super heaters are used profusely in proceess industries.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Undoubtedly for your definition, but I am worried that 'd'élingue' makes it sound like they are part of an élingue, which I don't believe is the correct interpretation here
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sling tubes
tubes supports


Explanation:
Je préfère ici "tubes" à "tuyaux" surtout s'il y circule de la vapeur.
Quant à préciser en forme de U, pour ma part, je m'abstiendrais. Il faudrait avoir l'avis d'un spécialiste.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
je suis d'accord pour conserver le terme Tube