KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

VFD

French translation: = variable frequency drive


20:05 Oct 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: VFD
Input Information For 600 Volt *VFD* with 600 Volt Motor

Contexte: régulateur de vitesse
Martine Brault
Canada
French translation:= variable frequency drive
Explanation:
Variable frequency drive - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A Variable Frequency Drive (sometimes abbreviated VFD) is a system for ... VFD controllers designed to operate at 110 volts to 690 volts are often ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variable_Frequency_Drive

I'm pretty sure this is what it would be referring to, though your context is a bit thin.

I'll try and get back to you with a FR translation in a mo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-22 20:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commande à fréquence variable

On the efficiency of electrical submersible pumps equipped with ...

... of electrical submersible pumps equipped with variable frequency drives: a field study ... dont 15 avec une commande à fréquence variable(VFD). ...

cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=6499946

Or several refs also for 'variateur de fréquence' or 'régulateur de fr...', though I would deprecate the latter as being inexact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-22 21:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming that the punctuation and capitalization is exactly as you have reproduced it (which is a bit odd, so perhaps not reliable?), I would read it something like this:

"Détails des / informations sur les entrées pour CFV de 600 V avec moteur de 600 V"

(probably in fact 'caractéristiques...')
But there are other possibilities, depending on the surrounding context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-23 08:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now we know it is a table heading, I would suggest:

Caractéristiques d'entrée (OR: des entrées, if there is more than one) pour EFV 600 V en utilisation avec moteur de 600 V

In fact, depending on what these 'entrées' are, you might just be able to say 'alimentation' — it all depends WHAT is in your tbale, i.e. whether it deals ONLY with power input, or whether there is also a control input, for example. This is why we need to see the whole table...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-23 13:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, at last all is clear! These seem like various kinds of CONTROL inputs, nothing to do with power supply as such

"Paramètres des signaux d'entrée pour EFV de 600 V avec moteur de 600 V"
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour cette aide généreuse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mécanisme d'entraînement à fréquence variable
Daniel Marquis
5 +1entraînement à fréquence variableProelec
4= variable frequency drive
Tony M


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vfd
mécanisme d'entraînement à fréquence variable


Explanation:
VFD = Variable Frequency Drive

Voir Termium.

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478
Notes to answerer
Asker: Chacun de vous m'a donné une réponse correcte. J'ai dû faire un choix et j'ai choisi la réponse qui m'offrait l'option la plus complète pour le titre de mon tableau. Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard
10 hrs
  -> Merci Frédéric!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
= variable frequency drive


Explanation:
Variable frequency drive - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A Variable Frequency Drive (sometimes abbreviated VFD) is a system for ... VFD controllers designed to operate at 110 volts to 690 volts are often ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variable_Frequency_Drive

I'm pretty sure this is what it would be referring to, though your context is a bit thin.

I'll try and get back to you with a FR translation in a mo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-22 20:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commande à fréquence variable

On the efficiency of electrical submersible pumps equipped with ...

... of electrical submersible pumps equipped with variable frequency drives: a field study ... dont 15 avec une commande à fréquence variable(VFD). ...

cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=6499946

Or several refs also for 'variateur de fréquence' or 'régulateur de fr...', though I would deprecate the latter as being inexact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-22 21:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming that the punctuation and capitalization is exactly as you have reproduced it (which is a bit odd, so perhaps not reliable?), I would read it something like this:

"Détails des / informations sur les entrées pour CFV de 600 V avec moteur de 600 V"

(probably in fact 'caractéristiques...')
But there are other possibilities, depending on the surrounding context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-23 08:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now we know it is a table heading, I would suggest:

Caractéristiques d'entrée (OR: des entrées, if there is more than one) pour EFV 600 V en utilisation avec moteur de 600 V

In fact, depending on what these 'entrées' are, you might just be able to say 'alimentation' — it all depends WHAT is in your tbale, i.e. whether it deals ONLY with power input, or whether there is also a control input, for example. This is why we need to see the whole table...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-23 13:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, at last all is clear! These seem like various kinds of CONTROL inputs, nothing to do with power supply as such

"Paramètres des signaux d'entrée pour EFV de 600 V avec moteur de 600 V"

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour cette aide généreuse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Marquis: C'est vrai Tony, mais en français?
2 mins
  -> Un peu de patience, SVP, Daniel ! :-) Je suis en bas-débit ce soir...

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vfd
entraînement à fréquence variable


Explanation:
Tout court.
Très utilisé; Voir :
réquence variable: une solution innovante: L'actualité en froid ...
Description et principaux avantages d'un nouveau concept d'entrainement à fréquence variable adapté aux compresseurs à vis en froid industriel.
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3638638 - Pages similaires

VJD energy savings: Do the benefits outweigh potential mechanical ...
peut être réduite grâce à l'utilisation d'entraînement à fréquence variable. Mais les problèmes techniques liés à la mise en oeuvre de ce type ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1352687 - Pages similaires

Hydro-Québec - Clients d'affaires
Installer un entraînement à fréquence variable (EFV) pour optimiser la performance d'un système de ventilation fonctionnant à un débit variable, ...
www.hydroquebec.com/affaires/appui_pmi/mesures/ventilation.... - 75k - En cache - Pages similaires

Hydro-Québec - Clients d'affaires
Entraînement à fréquence variable (EFV) : Dispositif électronique utilisé pour faire varier la vitesse du moteur en fonction de la charge. ...
www.hydroquebec.com/affaires/appui_pmi/mesures/pompage.html - 49k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.hydroquebec.com ]

LES OUVRAGES À EXPLOITER
Poste de pompage à puits humide d'une capacité totale maximale de 760 L/s, équipé de 3 pompes submersibles à entraînement à fréquence variable de 380 L/s ...
www.regie.netc.net/ouvrages.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC] Étude de cas
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
Le démarreur du moteur de la flèche a été remplacé par un entraînement à fréquence variable ACS600 de 60 kW. Les démarreurs des quatre moteurs servant au ...
www02.abb.com/.../ad4769003f38fa1dc1256c56007152e5/$FILE/_8a54l884gehqm8p90chii0or1ecg4csj1dq3m2qbj_.doc - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-10-22 20:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note : l'abbréviation EFV s'emploie mais, semble-t-il, n'est pas encore très couramment employée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-22 22:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un commentaire additionnel : le texte anglais est un peu bizarre en mentionnant en fait DEUX FOIS 600 V et en n'indiquant pas de puissance en kW pour le moteur, comme cela se fait habituellement. C'est vraiment curieux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2006-10-25 21:16:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Donc en résumé : VFD = EFV

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai aussi été étonnée de voir un moteur identifié par une mesure en volts... il s'agit d'un modèle Altivar utilisé par une autre entreprise, et le texte source n'est pas de la plus haute qualité. Merci encore pour votre aide!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, but now we know it's a table heading, it begins to make more sense... / Perhaps it might be possible to use a 800 V EFV with a 600 V motor, for example?
11 hrs
  -> Again, why indicate 600 V two times ??