KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

a suspended twin-rotary screw (auger)

French translation: une double vis rotative suspendue (vis sans fin)


04:26 Oct 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pyrolitic waste treatment process
English term or phrase: a suspended twin-rotary screw (auger)
Waste materials are fed through airlocks to the horizontal retort chamber, which houses a proprietary rotating auger. XXX has designed a three-arch, triangular chamber, which uses the upper portion to transport the generated gases to the thermal oxidizer, while the two bottom arches contain **a suspended twin-rotary screw (auger)** with paddle flights that convey the waste through the retort as pyrolysis occurs. Another set of airlocks is positioned at the "solids discharge" end of the retort chamber to prevent the introduction of oxygen.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:une double vis rotative suspendue (vis sans fin)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5double vis d'Archimède suspendue
Daniel Marquis
3une double vis rotative suspendue (vis sans fin)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une double vis rotative suspendue (vis sans fin)


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462
Grading comment
Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double vis d'Archimède suspendue


Explanation:
C'est un genre de convoyeur utilisé dans ce domaine. Voir par ailleurs Termium, à l'entrée screw conveyor.
Voir aussi le site ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.krupphazemag.com/documents/b_depoussierage.pdf
Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478