KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

venting the off-gases to the close-coupled...

French translation: en aérant les gaz résiduels vers l'oxidateur thérmique adjacent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venting the off-gases to the close-coupled...
French translation:en aérant les gaz résiduels vers l'oxidateur thérmique adjacent
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

22:30 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / waste treatment system
English term or phrase: venting the off-gases to the close-coupled...
The IES Advanced Pyrolytic System has eliminated this problem by venting the off-gases to the close-coupled thermal oxidizer where the off gases are ignited and converted primarily to carbon dioxide and water.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
en aérant les gaz résiduels vers l'oxidateur thérmique adjacent
Explanation:
une possibilité
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en évacuant les gaz résiduels vers l'oxydateur thermique attenant
Daniel Marquis
3en aérant les gaz résiduels vers l'oxidateur thérmique adjacent
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venting the off-gases to the close-coupled thermal oxidizer
en aérant les gaz résiduels vers l'oxidateur thérmique adjacent


Explanation:
une possibilité

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en évacuant les gaz résiduels vers l'oxydateur thermique attenant


Explanation:
Ici, venting signifie plutôt évacuation. Il n'y a aucune aération des gaz, puisque ces derniers vont directement dans l'oxydateur. D'où la proposition.

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478