KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

annular cutter

French translation: scie cloche

20:57 Nov 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cutter for a magnetic drill or press drill
English term or phrase: annular cutter
You get a good explanation of this cutter on a goocle search but nothing about an équivalent.
I got fraise annulaire (1 instance)
Lucie Lessard
Canada
French translation:scie cloche
Explanation:

An annular cutter is a device you add to your drill in order to make a circular cut. According to the description I found as well as the pictures, I think the good translation is " scie cloche".
Selected response from:

emmanuel radiguet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scie cloche
emmanuel radiguet
5 +1outillage de couper annulaire
narasimha
4foret annulaire
Nina Iordache


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scie cloche


Explanation:

An annular cutter is a device you add to your drill in order to make a circular cut. According to the description I found as well as the pictures, I think the good translation is " scie cloche".


emmanuel radiguet
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Andrée Roy: Oui, si vous regardez sur http://www.durabore.com/annular-cutters-durabore.htm, vous verrez que l'image d'annular cutter correspond tout à fait à une scie cloche
12 mins

agree  mchd
25 mins

agree  Proelec: Please, see my comment to narasimha.
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outillage de couper annulaire


Explanation:
cutter is a tool which is used to cut or form in a component. Annular means that that it is in the form of a ring. this means that annular cutter is a tool which is in the form of a ring or it is circular. the Example of such cutters are circular saw for wood, milling cutter, boring tool which makes circular bores or can also be used for making a circular undercut in a hole etc.As I do not know the exact context, I have translated it as a ring cutter.AS I am an Engineer by profession, I am sure about it. If you can give me more details of the context, Lucie, I will be able to give its exact and correct meaning in French.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: More correctly, it would be "outil de/pour coupe annulaire". I found only one hit on Google. I think, in France, "scie cloche" is more usual for this kind of tools.
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foret annulaire


Explanation:
Bonjour,

j'ai trouve le mot dans un dictionnaire roumain/francais, apres avoir trouve la traduison du terme anglais en roumain dans le dictionnaire technique anglais-roumain


    Reference: http://www.protool.fr/8_1.htm
Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian