cage-like cluster

French translation: cage d'oiseau

English term or phrase:cage-like cluster
French translation:cage d'oiseau
Entered by: kerbager

19:55 Nov 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cage-like cluster
Safety talks

Wire Rope

Birdcaging: Look for strands opening up in cage-like clusters. Rope must be replaced
kerbager
Canada
cage d'oiseau
Explanation:
voir :
Réponses SST: Câble métallique de levage
Retirer du service tout câble qui présente les défauts suivants : ... 6 fils ou plus de brisés dans un pas; 3 fils ou plus de brisés dans un toron de pas. ...
www.cchst.ca/reponsessst/safety_haz/materials_handling/hois... - 25k -
sous paragraphe "Quand faut-il retirer .."
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cage d'oiseau
Proelec
3faisceau/hernie en forme de cage d'oiseau
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faisceau/hernie en forme de cage d'oiseau


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Chains and Cables (Machinery)
  – Strength of Materials
  – Engineering Tests and Reliability
Domaine(s)
  – Câbles et chaînes (Mécanique)
  – Résistance des matériaux
  – Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie)
 
birdcaged wire Source CORRECT

birdcaging Source N

bird-caging Source

bird caging Source

bird cage Source

nid de fils brisés Source MASC

déformation en lanterne Source
FÉM

déformation en panier Source FÉM

hernie Source FÉM

cage d'oiseau Source FÉM

DEF – Wire rope whose strands have
been distorted into the shape of a
birdcage by a sudden release of a
load during a hoisting operation.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cage d'oiseau


Explanation:
voir :
Réponses SST: Câble métallique de levage
Retirer du service tout câble qui présente les défauts suivants : ... 6 fils ou plus de brisés dans un pas; 3 fils ou plus de brisés dans un toron de pas. ...
www.cchst.ca/reponsessst/safety_haz/materials_handling/hois... - 25k -
sous paragraphe "Quand faut-il retirer .."

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci bien.