KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

knockout hole

French translation: ouverture défonçable


13:56 Jun 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: knockout hole
...to use the US threads, be sure that the knockout holes are facing outward.
François Désilets
Canada
French translation:ouverture défonçable
Explanation:
ou opercule défonçable.

see document below.

Selected response from:

Laurent Boudias
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ouverture défonçableLaurent Boudias
3trou de débouchureAlain Berton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ouverture défonçable


Explanation:
ou opercule défonçable.

see document below.




    Reference: http://electronicaircleaners.com/database/documents/honeywel...
Laurent Boudias
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trou de débouchure


Explanation:
http://ecatalog.squared.com/pubs/Motor Control/Manual Starte...

Figure 3

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 121