KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Reduction gear

French translation: engrenage réducteur, réducteur à engrenage, démultiplicateur (de vitesse)


04:58 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Reduction gear
Fill the reduction gear with oil until the gearbox axes (oil level in the middle of the level eye, number 2).
Andreea Judele
Netherlands
French translation:engrenage réducteur, réducteur à engrenage, démultiplicateur (de vitesse)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8engrenage réducteur, réducteur à engrenage, démultiplicateur (de vitesse)
Francis MARC
4dispositif de reduction de vitesse/dispositif de sortie rotatifJULIEN POULIZAC


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
reduction gear
engrenage réducteur, réducteur à engrenage, démultiplicateur (de vitesse)


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Almost certainly just 'reducteur' would do here
46 mins

agree  hendiadys: réducteur itou
47 mins

agree  Nathalie Elson: yes, réducteur only
58 mins

agree  Blandine Proust: d'accord pour 'réducteur'
1 hr

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  wolfheart: réducteur - tout court
5 hrs

agree  Adsion: aussi: engrenage démultiplicateur
7 hrs

agree  Astec: réducteur tout simplement
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction gear
dispositif de reduction de vitesse/dispositif de sortie rotatif


Explanation:
ou simplement reducteur de vitesse
Noun 1. reduction gear : gearing that reduces an input speed to a slower output speed
cf http://www.thefreedictionary.com/reduction gear
bon courage:-)


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?IA=JP2006/301245&LANGUAG...
    Reference: http://sti.tice.ac-orleans-tours.fr/spip/IMG/doc/fiche_de_fo...
JULIEN POULIZAC
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench