KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Sure Shot

French translation: Sure-Shot


12:11 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Sure Shot
These picks will not work on Ford ignition systems for Models beginning in 1984 ½ but will still work on door and trunk locks. For ignitions with 10-cut systems, the Model No. 78 Ford Sure Shot will work (contact your local tool distributor).
xxxTranslations
French translation:Sure-Shot
Explanation:
à conserver (marque/appellation déposée), mettre éventuellement entre guillemets

Lock Technology LT78 Ford "Sure-Shot" Ignition By-Pass Key ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Lock Technology LT78 Ford "Sure-Shot" Ignition By-Pass Key.
www.toolfetch.com/Category--Automotive--Lock_Out_Tools--LT7... - 132k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coup surmarwane khalil
3 +3Sure-Shot
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sure shot
Sure-Shot


Explanation:
à conserver (marque/appellation déposée), mettre éventuellement entre guillemets

Lock Technology LT78 Ford "Sure-Shot" Ignition By-Pass Key ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Lock Technology LT78 Ford "Sure-Shot" Ignition By-Pass Key.
www.toolfetch.com/Category--Automotive--Lock_Out_Tools--LT7... - 132k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zlynx
1 hr

agree  Merline: oui, c'est vrai qu'il faut garder le nom original et c'est une bonne idée d'expliquer entre parenthèses ou en note de fin de page
1 hr

agree  1045
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sure shot
coup sur


Explanation:
mnt oui si c une marque il faut la garder tel que

marwane khalil
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Je dirais "à coup sûr". Bravo ! Ca c'est sûr ! :-))
4 mins

agree  GILOU
14 mins