KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

leak-off line

French translation: canalisation de retour de carburant


14:12 Oct 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / fuel system
English term or phrase: leak-off line
A leak-off line returns this excess fuel to the tank from both the pump and nozzles.
cloutier
French translation:canalisation de retour de carburant
Explanation:
Selon Termium
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canalisation de retour de carburant
Louise Dupont
3tuyau de retour de fuite
florence metzger


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuyau de retour de fuite


Explanation:
retour des fuites des injecteurs vers la caisse a boue. (généralement il y a un dispositif pour surveiller l'ampleur des ces fuites.)

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canalisation de retour de carburant


Explanation:
Selon Termium

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32