KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

legacy designs

French translation: conceptions classiques (traditionnelles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legacy designs
French translation:conceptions classiques (traditionnelles)
Entered by: colette siorat

15:49 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Quality Control Plans and Policies
English term or phrase: legacy designs
For products currently already under development, and for **legacy designs**, the applicability and implementation timing and cut-in for the provisions of this policy are governed by Section 6 of the procedure document XXX
Je sais que le terme "patrimonial" est utilisé en informatique, mais là, je ne sais pas s'il convient bien. Merci.
colette siorat
France
conceptions classiques (traditionnelles)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1conceptions classiques (traditionnelles)
GILOU
3 +1existantyanadeni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
existant


Explanation:
ça peut être aussi patrimonial et hérité

au moins TERMIUM donne les trois termes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-17 15:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est dans le sens "ancien" mais qui ne peut pas être remplacé pour l'instant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-17 15:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je ne suis pas sûre si l'on peut dire obsolète... pour moi c'est déjà qqch hors d'usage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-17 15:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme exemple, legacy software:
logiciel existant
logiciel patrimonial
logiciel hérité
logiciel classique

DEF – Computer software that has been in service for many years and which has become expensive and difficult to maintain but on which the business using it still depends.

yanadeni
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Jacquier-Calbet: existant sans aucun doute pour moi
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conceptions classiques (traditionnelles)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kévin Bacquet: exactement ce que je voulais dire : "traditionnelles"
15 mins