KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ice maker outlet boxes

French translation: boîtiers de prise murale pour machine à glaçons


22:37 Apr 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: ice maker outlet boxes
Outlet Boxes can be used in applications requiring supply valves recessed into a fire-rated wall.

I have a picture of the outlet box. It is a box like a recessed outlet and inside there is the valve that you can turn. The outlet can also be sold with a faceplate.
Coreen
French translation:boîtiers de prise murale pour machine à glaçons
Explanation:
Allez voir l'image, ça me paraît correspondre à peu près à votre description... :)
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4boîtiers de prise murale pour machine à glaçons
Roger McKeon
4boîtiers à encastrer pour vannes de machine à glaçons
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boîtiers de prise murale pour machine à glaçons


Explanation:
Allez voir l'image, ça me paraît correspondre à peu près à votre description... :)


    Reference: http://www.kindermann.fr/Connectique/Connect.html
Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
7 hrs
  -> Merci Florence :)

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles :)

agree  zi_neb
16 hrs
  -> Merci Zineb :)

agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, parfaitement.
3 days13 hrs
  -> Merci Daniel :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boîtiers à encastrer pour vannes de machine à glaçons


Explanation:
"Icemaker outlet boxes offered by PlumbingSupply.com provide quick, safe, water supply shut-off access. This self-contained box provides a clean, recessed..."
http://www.plumbingsupply.com/icemaker-outlet-boxes.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2967