KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Communication Area Network (CAN)

French translation: réseau de communication local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Communication Area Network (CAN)
French translation:réseau de communication local
Entered by: France Mercier

15:32 Apr 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Communication Area Network (CAN)
Dans le cadre d'un cours de formation en ligne:
Identify all controllers on the Communication Area Network (CAN) and their function in the system

Identify the major components included in the EH option
France Mercier
Canada
réseau de communication local
Explanation:
found xxx refs on Google
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2réseau de communication local
cjohnstone
4réseau local de contrôleurspetergole
3le bus CAN
bohy
3réseau de communicationDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communication area network (can)
réseau de communication


Explanation:
An option.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communication area network (can)
réseau de communication local


Explanation:
found xxx refs on Google

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
26 mins
  -> thks

agree  Guetta
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communication area network (can)
le bus CAN


Explanation:
cf Wikipedia.
J'ai bien l'impression que l'explicitation de l'acronyme est fausse (Controller Area Network). Il serait utile de vérifier avec le client....


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Controller_area_network
bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

207 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication area network (can)
réseau local de contrôleurs


Explanation:
Bien que contrôleurs ne soit pas idéal en français (on préférerait "unités de commande"), l'expression "réseau local de contrôleurs" est utilisée par les spécialistes, notamment chez Valeo, comme le prouve le brevet Valeo cité en référence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 207 days (2008-11-03 12:19:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, a CAN network should be understood as a Controller Area Network, not a Communication Area Network.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1746783.html
petergole
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench