KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

toe plate

French translation: plinthe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toe plate
French translation:plinthe
Entered by: kerbager

14:59 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: toe plate
Mezzanines and ladders
• NEVER walk beyond the toe plate onto the fall protection!
• ALWAYS use personal fall protection equipment when working on elevated platforms that do not have guardrails or other fall protection measures provided
• NEVER store anything on the steel mesh of the fall protection system
• Ladders are only used by authorized partners
kerbager
Canada
plinthe
Explanation:
Kickplate – Sometimes referred to as toe plate. This formed angle is used to trim off the open edge of the decking material and serve as a barrier to stop material from sliding or being pushed off the mezzanine under the guardrail.
http://www.mezzanine-info.com/mezzanine-glossary.htm

Scaffoldmart's extra thick Duracoat finish protects your investment to last and last. The included safety panels are extra sturdy on the top at each end. Our safety panels have an adjustable steel toe kick plate along the bottom of the panel that is adjustable on a track. This allows you to adjust the height up or down to match the scaffold walkboard height perfectly. A toe plate serves two purposes. It keeps tools and work items from being knocked off the platform and hurting someone below, and it keeps your feet from slipping off the side of the platform; thus toe plates create a more secure and safe scaffold tower.
http://www.scaffoldmart.com/scaffold-tower-packages/20-foot-...

found "plinthe (échaffaudage)" for toeboard and guard board
http://books.google.de/books?id=nhetF1UI7mYC&pg=PA386&lpg=PA...

Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plinthe
Johannes Gleim
3chasse-pied
Merline


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chasse-pied


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://pdf.directindustry.com/pdf/tolartois/sun-visors-and-s...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plinthe


Explanation:
Kickplate – Sometimes referred to as toe plate. This formed angle is used to trim off the open edge of the decking material and serve as a barrier to stop material from sliding or being pushed off the mezzanine under the guardrail.
http://www.mezzanine-info.com/mezzanine-glossary.htm

Scaffoldmart's extra thick Duracoat finish protects your investment to last and last. The included safety panels are extra sturdy on the top at each end. Our safety panels have an adjustable steel toe kick plate along the bottom of the panel that is adjustable on a track. This allows you to adjust the height up or down to match the scaffold walkboard height perfectly. A toe plate serves two purposes. It keeps tools and work items from being knocked off the platform and hurting someone below, and it keeps your feet from slipping off the side of the platform; thus toe plates create a more secure and safe scaffold tower.
http://www.scaffoldmart.com/scaffold-tower-packages/20-foot-...

found "plinthe (échaffaudage)" for toeboard and guard board
http://books.google.de/books?id=nhetF1UI7mYC&pg=PA386&lpg=PA...



Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: oui, c'est exactement ça . ATLAS" ECHAFAUDAGES ROULANTS ALUMINIUM "ATLAS 180" Plateau 1,87 x 0,64 m avec trappe d'accès. Plinthes intégrées 4 côtés aluminium hauteur : 15 cm. http://www.atoca.com/materiel/categories/e/echafaudage-001.h...
18 hrs
  -> merci