KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

semi-door loading area

French translation: porte du quai de chargement de semi-remorque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:semi-door loading area
French translation:porte du quai de chargement de semi-remorque
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

18:26 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: semi-door loading area
Safety chains, signs or other guarding devices are used at semi-door loading areas and must always be in place when the door is open and a truck or truck trailer is not in place and chocked at the door.
kerbager
Canada
porte du quai de chargement de semi-remorque
Explanation:
It looks like a large garage door for the loading area where the tractor-trailor backs up for loading.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4porte du quai de chargement de semi-remorque
Gayle Wallimann
4surface de chargement à porte de deux battantsEllen Kraus
3ouverture restreinte de la zone de chargement
Cecile Frenette
3vantail de chargementxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ouverture restreinte de la zone de chargement


Explanation:
Ma compréhension

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface de chargement à porte de deux battants


Explanation:
en condition ouverte

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vantail de chargement


Explanation:
Les portes de chargement sont prévues à deux vantaux.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porte du quai de chargement de semi-remorque


Explanation:
It looks like a large garage door for the loading area where the tractor-trailor backs up for loading.


    Reference: http://www.dockx.be/fr/louer-location/semi-remorque.html
    Reference: http://www.inrs.fr/inrs-pub/inrs01.nsf/intranetobject-accesp...
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci