KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Ammo

French translation: munitions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ammo
French translation:munitions
Entered by: Patrick Courbin

08:52 Apr 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Ammo
Ammo store - (sur un navire)
ammo = ammunition?
Patrick Courbin
munitions
Explanation:
ammo (EN) = ammunition (EN) = munitions (FR)
ammo store on a ship = soute à munitions
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[réserve de] munitions
FX Fraipont
4munitions1045
4soute à munitionsBenoist SOULARD


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ammo
[réserve de] munitions


Explanation:
"Instrument de navigation · Type de bateau .... Contrairement aux espoirs de l'amiral Donitz, le navire, touché dans une réserve de munitions, chavira. ..."
http://www.techno-science.net/?onglet=glossaire&definition=1...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2967

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> merci

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ammo
soute à munitions


Explanation:
Je pense que le terme "soute" est plus réservé aux navires de guerre.

exemples :

"Rien n'a été oublié de ce qui est nécessaire à la vie du bord: postes d'équipage (les officiers-élèves, comme il est de tradition, dorment dans des hamacs), infirmerie-hôpital, coopérative, ateliers du maître-tailleur et du cordonnier, buanderie, boucherie, local frigorifique de 80m2, cambuse, cale à vin, soute à munitions, sont répartis dans les tranches de l'avant"




    Reference: http://emmanuel.guyetand.free.fr/JDA/GENJDA/celebre2.htm
Benoist SOULARD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ammo
munitions


Explanation:
ammo (EN) = ammunition (EN) = munitions (FR)
ammo store on a ship = soute à munitions


1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway