International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shut-off valve

French translation: Vanne d'arret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shut-off valve
French translation:Vanne d'arret
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

13:02 Apr 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pile driving operations
English term or phrase: shut-off valve
Driving
Workmen should stand clear of the operation while driving is in progress. The emergency ///shut-off valve/// and the crane or winch controls must be manned at all times during driving.

Un peu perdue avec cette "shut-off valve" lors des opérations de battage de pieux.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Vanne d'arret
Explanation:
D'apres Brandstetter, qui n'a pas oublie de metter les accents.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soupape d'arret d'allarme (d'urgence)Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
4 +1Vanne d'arret
Gad Kohenov
5robinet d'arrêt/de sectionnement
Daniel Marquis
3 +1vanne de sectionnement
Merline


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vanne d'arret


Explanation:
D'apres Brandstetter, qui n'a pas oublie de metter les accents.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
35 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanne de sectionnement


Explanation:
Une suggestion...


    centredoc.csst.qc.ca/pdf/ed003626.pdf
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natacha DUPORT
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soupape d'arret d'allarme (d'urgence)


Explanation:
soupape d'arret d'allarme (d'urgence)

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
robinet d'arrêt/de sectionnement


Explanation:
Le terme anglais « valve » se traduit par « robinet ». D'autre part, la règle consiste à nommer un robinet (terme général) d'après son obturateur, qui peut être une soupape, une vanne, un tournant sphérique, un tournant conique, etc.
On ne peut donc pas utiliser vanne, plus que tournant, plus que soupape, car on ne connaît pas à priori le genre d'obturateur (élément du robinet qui établit ou interrompt l'écoulement). D'ailleurs, compte tenu du contexte et du fait qu'il s'agit d'une installation pneumatique, il y a fort à parier que le robinet d'arrêt utilisé est un robinet à tournant sphérique, plutôt qu'à vanne. La manoeuvre d'un robinet à vanne est beaucoup trop lente par rapport à un robinet à tournant sphérique; pour un arrêt d'urgence, ce ne serait pas vraiment commode...
Espérant que ces explications seront utiles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour8 heures (2008-04-28 21:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consulter le Dictionnaire de la robinetterie et de la tuyauterie industrielles, publié tant au Québec (Les publications du Québec) qu'en France (Eyrolles). Cet ouvrage donne des explications très détaillées sur les différents types de robinets, vannes de régulation, etc. avec des illustrations nombreuses. Fortement conseillé...

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478