KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wheel-off

French translation: perte de roue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel-off
French translation:perte de roue
Entered by: kerbager

00:31 Jul 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: wheel-off
The fines are now approximately $50,000 for serious wheel-off offences.
In addition, wheel-off offences are an absolute liability. They have no defence in court and the installer is automatically guilty
kerbager
Canada
perte de roue
Explanation:
just guessing but there are over 22,000 hits on google; dunno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 01:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry; a measuring term in the automotive industry; not an accounting term...
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5perte de roue
peekay
1 -1déport de roue
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
déport de roue


Explanation:
je pense que c'est ça...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  peekay: I think that is a measuring term (not an accouting term) in the automotive industry sorry;
1 hr
  -> never mind :) it was a guess anyway

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
perte de roue


Explanation:
just guessing but there are over 22,000 hits on google; dunno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 01:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry; a measuring term in the automotive industry; not an accounting term...


    Reference: http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x3zloe_perte-de-roue-sur-un...
peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Le phénomène est décrit ici en détail : http://www.amazines.com/Automotive/article_detail.cfm/440549...
13 mins

agree  narasimha
46 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr

agree  Radu DANAILA
5 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
9 hrs