KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

undercover

French translation: cache inférieur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undercover
French translation:cache inférieur
Entered by: mtfadel

19:15 Sep 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: undercover
Remove undercover from bottom of fuel tank.
Hepburn
France
cache inférieur
Explanation:
Démonter par-dessous le cache inférieur du réservoir de carburant
Selected response from:

mtfadel
Algeria
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est la traduction la plus claire et précise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3couvercle inférieur
Simon Mac
4cache inférieurmtfadel
4capot/trappe/carénage inférieurSerge F. Vidal
3sous-convercle
Adsion


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sous-convercle


Explanation:
Une idée.

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
couvercle inférieur


Explanation:
One possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-02 19:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This bilingual document uses "under cover" and "couvercle inférieur". (However, it is a French document with a rather poor English translation)
http://www.builder-elem.com/images/builder_elem/Tondeuses/TD...
See page 4 for the FR and page 12 for the EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-09-02 19:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more convincing bilingual ref:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:MK_MUJ7-mcUJ:https://pu...

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
38 mins
  -> Merci cenek tomas !

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Two million ?
50 mins
  -> lol - merci Myriam !

agree  Arnold007
51 mins
  -> merci Arnold !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capot/trappe/carénage inférieur


Explanation:
IMHO, can't be a "couvercle", because a 'couvercle' is part of the vessel (it would be a plug, in that case). So, use a substitute for 'cover' that matches what it looks like, and translate 'under' par 'inférieur'

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cache inférieur


Explanation:
Démonter par-dessous le cache inférieur du réservoir de carburant

mtfadel
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est la traduction la plus claire et précise