KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Spiral Basket

French translation: assortiment de rallonges spiralées


14:32 Nov 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Spiral Basket
It is listed among materials/parts in a Spiral and Tool Set of drain cleaning machine for drains:

Spiral and Tool Set includes: Plastic Case, Guide Hose FS 32 / 4m, 5x 32mm / 4,5m Spirals, Spiral Basket for 32mm spirals...
GTC
French translation:assortiment de rallonges spiralées
Explanation:
basket : le Websters donne, en autres significations en anglais américain, a group of similar or related things; unit, package "a basket of industrial stocks". lot, ensemble, jeu pourrait aussi aller.
Compte tenu du contexte, il s'agit de tuyaux d'une certaine longueur en spirale branchés sur l'appareil de vidange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-04 09:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le contexte était trop court. Votre nouvelle question sur l'accouplement montre qu'il s'agit de câbles, mais rallonges est un terme neutre qui peut s'appliquer à des câbles ou encore
assortiment de spirales de câbles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-04 09:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vous pouvez aussi tout simplement
assortiments de spirales
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Thanks,
Your answers seems to me very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assortiment de rallonges spiralées
rcolin
3coffret de hélices
kashew


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiral basket
assortiment de rallonges spiralées


Explanation:
basket : le Websters donne, en autres significations en anglais américain, a group of similar or related things; unit, package "a basket of industrial stocks". lot, ensemble, jeu pourrait aussi aller.
Compte tenu du contexte, il s'agit de tuyaux d'une certaine longueur en spirale branchés sur l'appareil de vidange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-04 09:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le contexte était trop court. Votre nouvelle question sur l'accouplement montre qu'il s'agit de câbles, mais rallonges est un terme neutre qui peut s'appliquer à des câbles ou encore
assortiment de spirales de câbles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-04 09:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vous pouvez aussi tout simplement
assortiments de spirales

rcolin
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks,
Your answers seems to me very helpful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spiral basket
coffret de hélices


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-04 13:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I Gimaged spiral drain unblock and noticed the orange box.

kashew
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks kashew, but is it possible for us to know how got that translation?