KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

CENTER-LOCK cable clutch system

French translation: embrayage à câble center-lock


21:01 Nov 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: CENTER-LOCK cable clutch system
The context presents capacities of a drain cleaning machine for drains:

-Patented CENTER-LOCK cable clutch system for optimised power transmission between motor and spirals.
GTC
French translation:embrayage à câble center-lock
Explanation:
"cable clutch system" est un embrayage à commande par câble et non un câble d'embrayage (clutch cable).
Center-lock n'est sans doute pas à traduire mais la marque déposée que je connais sous ce nom est de Shimano et concerne des moyeux de vélo (ci-dessous moyeux Center Lock)
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Thanks. This answer seems to me more appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embrayage par câble center-lock
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
4 +1embrayage à câble center-lock
Didier Fourcot
2Câble d'embrayage breveté CENTER-LOCK
AdHocTraduction


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
center-lock cable clutch system
Câble d'embrayage breveté CENTER-LOCK


Explanation:
"Clutch system" est un dispositif d'embrayage, mais étant donné que "cable" vient s'ajouter à ces termes, je pense qu'il est inutile de conserver "dispositif" et que l'on peut tronquer avec "câble d'embrayage".


AdHocTraduction
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But it's not 'clutch cable' (= câble d'embrayage), but rather 'cable clutch' (= serre-câble)
1 hr

neutral  kashew: I agree with Tony. For me, it's like the chuck on an electric drill.
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
center-lock cable clutch system
embrayage à câble center-lock


Explanation:
"cable clutch system" est un embrayage à commande par câble et non un câble d'embrayage (clutch cable).
Center-lock n'est sans doute pas à traduire mais la marque déposée que je connais sous ce nom est de Shimano et concerne des moyeux de vélo (ci-dessous moyeux Center Lock)


    Reference: http://cycle.shimano-eu.com/publish/content/global_cycle/en/...
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Thanks. This answer seems to me more appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: .... though i'm not entirely sure this is actually an 'embrayage' type of clutch; the term 'cable clutch' is also used in EN to described certain kinds of serre-câble, which seems possible more applicable here...?
6 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
center-lock cable clutch system
embrayage par câble center-lock


Explanation:
*

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I agree with you that it is "embrayage" and not "cable". But I am not certain that we should leave out system and center-lock.