KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

block systems

French translation: système de cantonnement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block system
French translation:système de cantonnement
Entered by: sophieb

12:40 Nov 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: block systems
The track is divided in different block systems to guarantee a continous ride and to avoid any collisions of trains.
Sylvie André
France
système de contonnement
Explanation:
système de blocks

glossaire UIC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2008-11-04 13:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cAntonnement, pardon !
Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5système de contonnement
sophieb
5cantonsDaniel Gontrand
3 -1systèmes de blocs
Arnold007


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
systèmes de blocs


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sophieb: block. cf GDT
15 mins
  -> Je ne comprend pas votre commentaire; le GDT est plein de "bloc" dans de nombreux domaines.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
système de contonnement


Explanation:
système de blocks

glossaire UIC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2008-11-04 13:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cAntonnement, pardon !

sophieb
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: spot on - but cAntonnement
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Merline: Réf. : http://www.presence-psy.com/accident-de-train.asp?id_pa=1103 et http://www.larousse.fr/ref/nom-commun-nom/2-block_27567.htm
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
33 mins
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  socratisv
10 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cantons


Explanation:
Voir Larousse en 10 volumes à l'article bloc-système : Dispositif destiné à empêcher les collisison de trains circulant ou manoeuvrant sur une même voie. Encycl. le bloc se compose de signaux d'avertssement et d'arrêt qui, placés à l'origine des cantons, empêchent les trains de se rapprocher dangereusement les uns des autrex.Un canton est dit bloqué lorsque le signal ... qui se trouve à l'entrée dans le sens de la marche, est à larrêt

Daniel Gontrand
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73