KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

blower

French translation: soufflante


10:18 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: blower
c'est une partie d'un respirateur artificiel
Ce n'est pas le ventilateur puisque celui ci s'appelle fan
biomed
French translation:soufflante
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Sure in other cases; but for a ventilator (artificial ventilation), it's a turbine
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5soufflante
Tom Bishop
4soufflant/ souffleur.
Eman Sawan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
soufflante


Explanation:
.

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Sure in other cases; but for a ventilator (artificial ventilation), it's a turbine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laure schang
6 mins
  -> Merci Laure

agree  Daniel Gontrand: accord (daniel gontrand)
36 mins
  -> Merci Daniel

agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Elvina Tran
2 hrs
  -> Merci Elvina

agree  Radu DANAILA
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc Radu

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soufflant/ souffleur.


Explanation:
.

Eman Sawan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: THanks for your answer, but I had a look in the machine, (artificial ventilation machine); it's more like a turbine