KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

meshing

French translation: engrènement


01:36 Nov 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Operation & Maintenance Manual
English term or phrase: meshing
Contexte :

“Operation & Maintenance Manual” pour une entreprise Canadienne Francaise d’acheminement de colis et courier.

6.2.2 Rebuild Procedure
6.2.3 Tag and mark all critical parts for reassembly
6.2.4 Mark mating surface to ensure proper *** meshing ***

J'ai pensé à "engrènement" qui est d'ailleurs suggéré par le GDT.

Une meilleure traduction ?
Arnold007
Canada
French translation:engrènement
Explanation:
une suggestion....
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
C'est bien "engrènement". Confirmé par le GDT et Termium !

Merci Florence et Ivo !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2engrènement
florence metzger
3engager
ivo abdman


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engager


Explanation:
meshing in this context ---> engaging

engage
Etymology:Middle English engagen, from Middle French engager, engagier, from Old French engagier, from en- 1en- + gage pledge, pawn * more at GAGE

e : to come into contact or interlock with : MESH *the teeth of one gear wheel engaging those of another to transmit power*; also : to cause (parts) to engage *engage the gears, then slowly let in your clutch*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-13 02:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/engage

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engrènement


Explanation:
une suggestion....

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816
Grading comment
C'est bien "engrènement". Confirmé par le GDT et Termium !

Merci Florence et Ivo !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
48 mins
  -> merci

agree  kashew: Or maybe just "prise"?
2 hrs
  -> on passe les engrenages au bleu pour verifier le bon engrénement..