KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

frozen lubrication fittings

French translation: dispositifs de lubrification bouchés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frozen lubrication fittings
French translation:dispositifs de lubrification bouchés
Entered by: kashew

01:39 Nov 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Operation & Maintenance Manual
English term or phrase: frozen lubrication fittings
Contexte :

“Operation & Maintenance Manual” pour une entreprise Canadienne Francaise d’acheminement de colis et courier.

6.2.2 Rebuild Procedure

6.2.3 Tag and mark all critical parts for reassembly
6.2.4 Mark mating surface to ensure proper meshing
6.2.5 Clean and lubricate all parts as required
6.2.6 All seals must be replaced when rebuilding
6.2.7 All screws, washed and other small parts must be replaced if they become damaged.
6.2.8 Replace damaged or *** frozen lubrication fittings *** with new ones.
Arnold007
Canada
dispositifs de lubrification bouchés
Explanation:
frozen = seized/blocked
Or with Florence's "grippés" instead of "bouchés".
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Je ne peux que me rallier à vous Kashew et Florence.

Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositifs de lubrification bouchés
kashew
3raccords grippés
florence metzger


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raccords grippés


Explanation:
une suggestion...

j'ai indiqué raccords mais cela peut être assemblage..

grippé par la graisse qui s'est solidifiée.. c'est trés courant..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositifs de lubrification bouchés


Explanation:
frozen = seized/blocked
Or with Florence's "grippés" instead of "bouchés".

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Je ne peux que me rallier à vous Kashew et Florence.

Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger: proposition meilleure que la mienne
8 mins
  -> I'm charmed! Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd