KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

claim properties

French translation: propriétés de serrage


15:43 Nov 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: claim properties
claim properties of a rivet

I have the definition of claim = the capability to pull two materials together

But what is the translation of the term into French?
Daniel Ernwein
French translation:propriétés de serrage
Explanation:
S'il s'agit bien de clamping properties. Il faudrait voir avec le client si c'est bien le cas.
Selected response from:

Joco
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1propriétés de serrageJoco
4 +1propriété d'assemblage
Kristen POSTIC


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propriété d'assemblage


Explanation:
la fonction première d'un rivet ???

Kristen POSTIC
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Est-ce que vous répondez au terme "claim properties", ou à"clamp properties"?

Asker: Merci pour votre proposition


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gontrand: daniel gontrand : accord avec "propriétés de serrage" pour traduire "clamp properties"
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propriétés de serrage


Explanation:
S'il s'agit bien de clamping properties. Il faudrait voir avec le client si c'est bien le cas.

Joco
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: If a typo - this is correct.
2 mins
  -> Merci Kashew