KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drum

French translation: poulie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drum
French translation:poulie
Entered by: Sylvie LE BRAS

17:28 Nov 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / composant d'une remontée mécanique
English term or phrase: drum
Contexte
The chair cables turn around high-level horizontal drums placed a the end of the hall.

Merci !!!!
Sylvie LE BRAS
poulie
Explanation:
Est ce que je comprends de l'explication et de ce qui se dit ici chez moi.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci à Olivier et surtout à Bohy car la photo du site est éloquente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3poulie
Adrien Esparron
4tambour
AdHocTraduction
3 +1tambour
Marianne Germain
4poulie motricenabil benlatreche
3réa
florence metzger
3cylindre
a05


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tambour


Explanation:
.

Marianne Germain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Most likely, first because this is not a sheave, nor a pulley, second because the face of this part that receives the cables is flat and wide, and the rope runs at an agle on it, most often to accomodate a difference of height arrival/departure
14 hrs
  -> Merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tambour


Explanation:
En mécanique général, c'est le terme employé. C'est la pièce sur laquelle s'enroule les câbles.

AdHocTraduction
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poulie


Explanation:
Est ce que je comprends de l'explication et de ce qui se dit ici chez moi.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci à Olivier et surtout à Bohy car la photo du site est éloquente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy: Tout à fait... et cela ressemble plus à une roue qu'à un tambour ! Voir http://www.remontees-mecaniques.net/fonctionnement_rm/tsf_2.... par ex.
8 hrs
  -> Bonjour et merci bien !

agree  Robintech
14 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

agree  GILOU
14 hrs
  -> Bonjour Gilles et merci. C'est dans Moonraker, je crois, que les crocs en inox font une belle démo à Rio ...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réa


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cylindre


Explanation:
un terme technique assez universel qui rend bien la forme en question

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poulie motrice


Explanation:
la poulie transmet le mouvement au siege

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2008-12-19 12:59:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hello

nabil benlatreche
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic