KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

selector valve

French translation: vanne sélectrice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:selector valve
French translation:vanne sélectrice
Entered by: Suzanne Deliscar

00:29 Feb 2, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: selector valve
This term is found in a manual for an industrial mixer.
Suzanne Deliscar
Canada
vanne sélectrice
Explanation:
Source : Termium
Selected response from:

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Marie-Stephanie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vanne de freinage
Mohamed Mehenoun
4vanne sélectrice
Marie-Stephanie Proulx
3vanne de sélection
bohy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vanne de sélection


Explanation:
.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks bohy!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanne sélectrice


Explanation:
Source : Termium

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Marie-Stephanie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marie-Stephanie!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanne de freinage


Explanation:
Domaine(s) :
- génie mécanique
organe mécanique

. anglais
. français
.
selector valve
vanne du freinage n. f.
.
.
.
. .
. .
. .
. [1975] .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-02 14:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that they are talking about a "vanne de déchargement"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&q=define: vanne de sélect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-02 14:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be "vanne d'extraction" but I would use "vanne de déchargement"


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mohamed!