KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

From surf

French translation: brisement des vagues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surf
French translation:brisement des vagues
Entered by: Habib Mahammed

13:00 Feb 6, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: From surf
Il s'agit de l'intitulé d'un graphique:
SALT LEVELS INLAND FROM SURF
en abscisse: MILES FROM SURF
ordonnée: SALT-ppm
Merci pour votre aide.
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
ligne de brisement des vagues
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucouo Kashew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ligne de brisement des vagues
kashew
3estran
florence metzger


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from surf
ligne de brisement des vagues


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Merci beaucouo Kashew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
5 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA: .. mechanics ...?
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from surf
estran


Explanation:
une suggestion maritime...

L'estran, est la partie du littoral située entre les niveaux connus des plus hautes et des plus basses mers donc battue par les vagues.


florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: It's certainly comparable in length!
8 hrs