KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Breakout Machine

French translation: machine de décollement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakout machine
French translation:machine de décollement
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

00:36 Feb 9, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Breakout Machine
does anyone knows how to translate "Breakout Machine" into French?

Here is some context:
Breakout Machine
This machine should always be operated
with caution. It can and will cause severe
or fatal injuries if not operated according
to established safe work procedures.
This machine can be operated by trained
and qualified personnel only.
The unit must be operated from the self-contained
hydraulic control console. The control console
contains the hydraulic reservoir, electric motor
and controls, hydraulic pumps and control valves
and direct reading torque and pressure gauges.
Breakout Machine Standard Operating Procedures
Due to the extremely high torque this
machine produces, maintenance and safety
precautions must be followed:
Audrey Genet
machine de décollement
Explanation:
C'est une machine destinée à décoller les filetages serrés à fort couple, voir première référence.

On trouve aussi déblocage pour breakout dans le Dictionnaire du forage et des puits (2e référence Google books), mais je préfère décollement pour un filetage
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer ad references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5machine de décollement
Didier Fourcot
4Machine de dévissage
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
autre contexte
solejnicz

  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breakout machine
machine de décollement


Explanation:
C'est une machine destinée à décoller les filetages serrés à fort couple, voir première référence.

On trouve aussi déblocage pour breakout dans le Dictionnaire du forage et des puits (2e référence Google books), mais je préfère décollement pour un filetage


    Reference: http://www.nov.com/Archives/2000%20Composite%20Catalog/pg_11...
    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=Y5ZG5gfWgQcC&pg=RA1-PA597&dq...
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer ad references!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakout machine
Machine de dévissage


Explanation:
Dévisseuse? Possibly capable of "vissage" too?

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: autre contexte

Reference information:
Il s' agit apparemment de quelque chose utilisée dans les tours de forage par exemple, mais je ne crois pas que c'est une machine de forage.


    Reference: http://www.nov.com/Archives/2000%20Composite%20Catalog/pg_11...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4