KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hinge point

French translation: point d'articulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hinge point
French translation:point d'articulation
Entered by: Suzanne Deliscar

18:41 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hinge point
This term is found in a manual for an agricultural industrial mixer.
Suzanne Deliscar
Canada
point d'articulation [de la goulotte d'éjection]
Explanation:
"REF. DIMENSION
DESCRIPTION
MTR
420
MTR
520
A OVER ALL WIDTH 107” 107”
B MIXING CHAMBER
WIDTH
85” 85”
C OVER ALL HEIGHT 108” 117”
D TRUCK FRAME HEIGHT 39” 39”
E CHUTE HINGE POINT 45” 45”"
"2. Discharging Feed: Lower the chute, adjust gate to get desired discharge. The hydraulic controls for the gate and chute are either levers mounted beside the driver seat or joy stick mounted on the console.
http://www.mixerfeeders.com/html/manuals/mohrlang/mtr_operat...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, FX Fraipont!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2point d'articulation [de la goulotte d'éjection]
FX Fraipont
3charnière
Hélène ALEXIS
3rotule d'articulation
Marie-Stephanie Proulx


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotule d'articulation


Explanation:
Une suggestion... Le terme rotule d'articulation semble souvent utilisé.

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marie-Stephanie!


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charnière


Explanation:
suggestion

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Hélène!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point d'articulation [de la goulotte d'éjection]


Explanation:
"REF. DIMENSION
DESCRIPTION
MTR
420
MTR
520
A OVER ALL WIDTH 107” 107”
B MIXING CHAMBER
WIDTH
85” 85”
C OVER ALL HEIGHT 108” 117”
D TRUCK FRAME HEIGHT 39” 39”
E CHUTE HINGE POINT 45” 45”"
"2. Discharging Feed: Lower the chute, adjust gate to get desired discharge. The hydraulic controls for the gate and chute are either levers mounted beside the driver seat or joy stick mounted on the console.
http://www.mixerfeeders.com/html/manuals/mohrlang/mtr_operat...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2967
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, FX Fraipont!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you FX Fraipont!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Termium !
3 hrs
  -> merci, Arnold.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
9 hrs
  -> merci, Jean-Jacques.