KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hydraulic oil running over relief

French translation: en faisant recirculer l'huile hydraulique par le clapet de décharge


03:30 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / moteurs hydrauliques
English term or phrase: hydraulic oil running over relief
Bonsoir,
je n'arrive pas à traduire cette phrase.
Merci
Voilà le contexte:
If the crane is not equipped with a reservoir immersion heater and running the oil over relief will not warm it sufficiently to prevent pump cavitation with the engine running very slowly, cease attempts to engage the pump until an external heat source can be obtained.
AngyNc
United States
French translation:en faisant recirculer l'huile hydraulique par le clapet de décharge
Explanation:
une suggestion..

méthode utilisée pour réchauffer l'huile dans les zones froides..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1en faisant recirculer l'huile hydraulique par le clapet de décharge
florence metzger
3huile hydraulique débordant le clapet de décharge
Johannes Gleim
3en faisant circulier le fluide hydraulique par le by-pass
Iffick


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en faisant circulier le fluide hydraulique par le by-pass


Explanation:
Si la grue n'est pas dotée d'un chauffe-huile immergé et que faire passer le fluide hydraulique au travers de la vanne by-pass n'en entraine pas un réchauffement suffisant pour éviter la cavitation de la pompe lorsque le moteur tourne au alenti...


Enfin c'est un peu comme cela que je m'imagine les choses... 8-)))


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Relief_valve
Iffick
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
huile hydraulique débordant le clapet de décharge


Explanation:
relief means relief valve

Mechanische Industrie [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
EN relief valve
non-return valve
stop valve
FR clapet de retenue

Landverkehr, VERKEHR, Mechanische Industrie [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
EN relief valve
FR soupape de surpression

Landverkehr [CdT] Vollständiger Eintrag
EN relief valve
FR soupape de surpression
clapet de décharge

Mechanische Industrie, Geowissenschaften [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
EN relief valve
unloading valve
FR soupape de décharge

Technologie und technische Regelungen, Industriestruktur [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
EN blow-off valve
pop-off valve
relief valve
FR valve d'échappement
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
(81 possible translations found here)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 165

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en faisant recirculer l'huile hydraulique par le clapet de décharge


Explanation:
une suggestion..

méthode utilisée pour réchauffer l'huile dans les zones froides..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
7 mins
  -> merci