KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

modulation control board (MCB)

French translation: carte de commande de modulation


02:56 Aug 8, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: modulation control board (MCB)
The Modulation Control Board is located in the control box and can be accessed by opening the front door of the unit. The User Interface Module is attached to the front door panel. Every system will have one Modulation Control Board (MCB), one Power Distribution Board (PDB), and one User Interface Module (UIM).

The MCB contains dipswitches which are used to configure the boiler for several different control options, see the Control System Section.
Hélène Curtis
Canada
French translation:carte de commande de modulation
Explanation:
I feel sure this is indeed a 'board' in the sense of a circuit board, since it is contained within the boiler system, and so is unlikely to be the kind of board that would be a 'tableau (de distirbution, etc.)'

This seems to be a 'modulating' boiler, hence I think it is very important to keep 'modulation'

And I would say that 'control' here would be better translated as 'commande'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-08-08 17:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'modulation' is a very specific characteristic of modern 'modulating boilers' (qv)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-08-09 20:31:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No need to specific 'carte imprimée' — it's just conceivable (though unlikely) that it isn't actually 'printed' at all; but in any case, at this level, that's unnecessary detail.

Have a care with 'carte de modulation'! You're bound to get masses of hits on the 'Net, as 'modulation bord' is used in loads of other electronic contexts; but the kind of modulaiton here is quite different!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-08-12 08:48:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I leave it to our native-speaker colleagues to decide whether 'commande' or 'contrôle' is the better solution; my only feeling, for what it's worth, is that this is, in effect, a 'driver board', so that notion would influence my choice of target term.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5carte de commande de modulation
Tony M
4Panneau de contrôle de Modulation
Jean-Louis Mondon
4module de contrôle
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modulation control board (mcb)
module de contrôle


Explanation:
" Module de contrôle SMART SYSTEM
Le module de contrôle SMART SYSTEM est le contrôle principal de l'appareil. Ce module inclut la programmation qui permet de faire fonctionner le ventilateur, la vanne de gaz et les pompes en plus des autres éléments programmables."
http://www.lochinvar.com/_linefiles/PBX-PFX-I-O-N Rev C.pdf

"The MCB contains circuitry for both master control and flame control. Dip switches on the MCB are used to configure the system. The User Interface Module (UIM) communicates with the user through a set of touch pads and a 4-line, 20-character LCD display.
The PDB provides connection points for input power, the water pump, and the transformer. It also distributes power to the system and contains the system fuses."
http://www.hotwater.com/lit/im/boilers/212801-000.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-08 08:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"board", c'est la carte sur laquelle les composants qui commandent les différentes fonctions et sécurités sont soudés/enfichés - il ne s'agit pas d'un panneau.

module de contrôle et de commande à la fois.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-08 08:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The user interface module", comme son nom l'indique, est ce qui permet à l'utilisateur de régler le chauffre eau - par contre, la "modulation control board", la carte de contrôle/de commande, se trouve à l'intérieur du panneau de commande ("located in the control box "), et contient les relais et sécurités qui font fonctionner l'ensemble.

Voici une photo de "water heater control board":
"York gas heater control board replacement"
http://www.diychatroom.com/f17/york-gas-heater-control-board...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2967

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça serait control module. Voici une photo de "water heater control board": ce n'est pas vraiment Modulation Control Board
30 mins

neutral  Jean-Louis Mondon: Personnaly I would choose "Carte de Controle de Modulation. The module is external and is connected to the circuit board through a synaptic device as in digital appliances: microwave oven, stove/oven, oe a home security system wall panel. Jean-Louis.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modulation control board (mcb)
Panneau de contrôle de Modulation


Explanation:
I don't know exactly what type of heater it is, but I think the parts terminology is hte same in the industry application whether it be an industrial furnace or a water heater.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-08-08 18:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further research, I have to agree with Tony M., the note by Helene Curtis and also Fx Fraipont.
Since the board has dip switches, in French "micro interrupteur, it is a circuit board.

I found this in a forum:

apres si tu n'as que le probleme en chauffage c'est soit un capteur de chauffage h.s. ( generalement fixe sur la tuyauterie de chauffage interne a la chaudiere )
soit un soucis sur la carte de modulation .. là tu n'as malheureusement que le remplacement a faire de la carte complete , je te l'accorde il peut s'agir d'un composant que tu pourrais trouver mais il faut la doc constructeur et là meme etant technicien chauffagiste on ne peut se la procurer.
the man who answer the question says he is a technician in Heating.

http://forum.velovert.com/lofiversion/index.php/t125495.html

So I propose: "Carte imprimée de Contrôle de Modulation" ou "Carte de Contrôle de Modulation" since there is no mention of "circuit" board. I am not sure about using the term "command" instead of control because there might be several boards.

In my opinion, "Command" has the connotation of telling the heater to start or stop a procedure, whereas "Control" would have more to do with regulating temperature or blower force, opening of louvers etc. Some sites talk about "la plage de controle" the range of control.

I hope that helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le panneau de contrôle numérique de grande dimension améliore la gestion du poêle,..il permet de choisir entre la programmation manuelle ou automatique avec modulation de puissance pour mieux s’adapter aux exigences de l’installation. .

    Reference: http://www.maisonecodistribution.com/html/Equipement/Chaudie...
Jean-Louis Mondon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: pas un panneau - une carte // Thanks - looks like I was wrong too about "la modulatiion" :-)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks FX Fraipont. I agree with you, The word to be determined now is "Commande" or "Controle" Jean-Louis

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carte de commande de modulation


Explanation:
I feel sure this is indeed a 'board' in the sense of a circuit board, since it is contained within the boiler system, and so is unlikely to be the kind of board that would be a 'tableau (de distirbution, etc.)'

This seems to be a 'modulating' boiler, hence I think it is very important to keep 'modulation'

And I would say that 'control' here would be better translated as 'commande'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-08-08 17:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'modulation' is a very specific characteristic of modern 'modulating boilers' (qv)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-08-09 20:31:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No need to specific 'carte imprimée' — it's just conceivable (though unlikely) that it isn't actually 'printed' at all; but in any case, at this level, that's unnecessary detail.

Have a care with 'carte de modulation'! You're bound to get masses of hits on the 'Net, as 'modulation bord' is used in loads of other electronic contexts; but the kind of modulaiton here is quite different!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-08-12 08:48:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I leave it to our native-speaker colleagues to decide whether 'commande' or 'contrôle' is the better solution; my only feeling, for what it's worth, is that this is, in effect, a 'driver board', so that notion would influence my choice of target term.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: you are correct Tony...it is a circuit board...but I wonder is it not best to say carte imprimée de modulation?...I could not find any references on the Internet...thanks for your help.

Asker: found "carte de modulation"....many references on the Internet


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: You win : I'm convinced : Google "chaudière à gaz + carte de modulation" - I was unaware of that terminology
23 mins
  -> Merci, F-X ! I used to have one of these, when they were quite new-fangled; basically, the gas supply goes up and down (= is modulated) in an analogue fashion, instead of being either full on or off; allows for much better loop control and efficiency.

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles !

agree  Jean-Louis Mondon: I agree with you and Helene Curtis' comment. Jean-Louis
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Jean-Louis !

agree  Eric MARRET
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Eric !

agree  Jean Claude Aciman: "board" dans ce cas signifie "carte" (carte ou circuit imprimé de commande de la modulation)
20 hrs
  -> Merci, J-C !