KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

relief outlet to flare /atmosphere

French translation: sortie vers la torche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief outlet to flare /atmosphere
French translation:sortie vers la torche
Entered by: Irène Guinez

10:33 Aug 16, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / instructions for interconnecting piping
English term or phrase: relief outlet to flare /atmosphere
relief outlet to flare /atmosphere
gauge valve GV2
material list:
gauge valve....
Irène Guinez
Spain
sortie vers la torche
Explanation:
littéralement "orifice de détente et sortie vers la torche".

Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sortie vers la torche
FX Fraipont
3évent vers la torche ou l'atmosphère
rcolin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sortie vers la torche


Explanation:
littéralement "orifice de détente et sortie vers la torche".



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2967
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
évent vers la torche ou l'atmosphère


Explanation:
an évent is a basic device, normally closed but opening in case overpressure, to release it


rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130