KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spring loaded

French translation: à ressort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring loaded
French translation:à ressort
Entered by: Irène Guinez

12:25 Aug 16, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / instructions for interconnecting piping
English term or phrase: spring loaded
The XXX spring loaded safety valves for steam, gases or liquids are the result of extensive experience...
Irène Guinez
Spain
à ressort
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3à ressort
GILOU
4à ressort
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à ressort


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Chartier
12 mins

agree  jmleger: Tout à fait
14 mins

agree  Margreet Mohle
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à ressort


Explanation:
"... hinged valve, soupape à clapet : clack valve; clapper valve, fractionating tray; ... soupape à ressort : spring valve, soupape à tige : poppet valve, ..."
http://books.google.com/books?id...pg...clapet à ressort...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2967