KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

overhead surge tank

French translation: vase d'expansion surélevé


23:14 Aug 23, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / chaudière
English term or phrase: overhead surge tank
If the system is of the open type, a pressure reducing valve will not be required as the water supply to the system will be controlled by a manually operated valve. An overhead surge tank is required.
Hélène Curtis
Canada
French translation:vase d'expansion surélevé
Explanation:
The tank (21) is further connected to a surge tank (31). The tank (21) is mounted in a ... Le réservoir (21) est en outre relié à un vase d'expansion (31). ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2000011408
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un vase d'expansion installé au-dessus du chauffe-eau
FX Fraipont
4vase d'expansion surélevé
GILOU
3vase d'expansion en charge
florence metzger


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un vase d'expansion installé au-dessus du chauffe-eau


Explanation:
"A surge tank is provided for accommodating effluent overfill and providing ... de décantation des particules solides et un vase d'expansion recevant le trop ..."
http://patents.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=2335586


"overhead" veut dire "au-dessus du chauffe-eau"; image: http://i36.tinypic.com/27wvkgp.jpg

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vase d'expansion surélevé


Explanation:
The tank (21) is further connected to a surge tank (31). The tank (21) is mounted in a ... Le réservoir (21) est en outre relié à un vase d'expansion (31). ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2000011408

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3060
Grading comment
Merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vase d'expansion en charge


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816