KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

purge disconnect

French translation: l'air purgé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purge disconnect
French translation:l'air purgé
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:58 Aug 24, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / chaudière
English term or phrase: purge disconnect
Purging should be performed by persons experienced in this type of gas service to avoid risk of fire or explosion. Purge disconnect must not enter confined areas or spaces where ignition can occur. The area must be well ventilated and all sources of ignition must be deactivated or removed.
Hélène Curtis
Canada
l'air purgé
Explanation:

lors de la purge de la tuyauterie d'alimentation en gaz, l'air purgé contient du gaz, et peut provoquer des explosions.

plutôt "discharge" que "disconnect"

"Fire or Explosion Hazard
Read instruction manual before installing, using or servicing water heater.
To avoid risk of fire or explosion purge discharge must not enter into confined areas or spaces where ignition can occur. The area must be well ventilated and all sources of ignition must be deactivated or removed. Gas line purging is required with new piping or systems in which air has entered.
Use only the gas shown on the water heater rating label. Keep ignition sources away from faucets after extended periods of non-use"
http://tinyurl.com/gas-discharge
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'air purgé
FX Fraipont
3les effluents gazeux de la purge
florence metzger


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'air purgé


Explanation:

lors de la purge de la tuyauterie d'alimentation en gaz, l'air purgé contient du gaz, et peut provoquer des explosions.

plutôt "discharge" que "disconnect"

"Fire or Explosion Hazard
Read instruction manual before installing, using or servicing water heater.
To avoid risk of fire or explosion purge discharge must not enter into confined areas or spaces where ignition can occur. The area must be well ventilated and all sources of ignition must be deactivated or removed. Gas line purging is required with new piping or systems in which air has entered.
Use only the gas shown on the water heater rating label. Keep ignition sources away from faucets after extended periods of non-use"
http://tinyurl.com/gas-discharge

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2967
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  claude-andrew
9 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les effluents gazeux de la purge


Explanation:
une suggestion...

c'est un mélange d'air et de gaz combustible...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816