KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Anti-siphon air gap

French translation: clapet prise d\'air anti-siphonage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anti-siphon air gap
French translation:clapet prise d\'air anti-siphonage
Entered by: Manon Gagne-Kellman

04:10 Dec 2, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Plombing-RO Water syster
English term or phrase: Anti-siphon air gap
Drain Connection - The waste water must go to drain through an anti-siphon air gap.
Manon Gagne-Kellman
Canada
clapet prise d'air anti-siphonage
Explanation:
empèchee que la vidange ne vide l'eau des siphons par aspiration

"Ainsi siphonnée, l'air ne pourra plus être en contact avec le clapet. ... tuyau d'écoulement si celui-ci cache les ouvertures de prises d'air anti-siphon. ..."
http://herve.silve.pagesperso-orange.fr/depannage.htm
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clapet prise d'air anti-siphonage
FX Fraipont
4valve anti-siphon
MaudD
3coussin d'air casse siphon
florence metzger


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-siphon air gap
coussin d'air casse siphon


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1852

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-siphon air gap
valve anti-siphon


Explanation:
Supprime les risques de retour d'eau dans les pompes à air.



    Reference: http://products.geappliances.com/MarketingObjectRetrieval/Di...
    Reference: http://www.e-aquario.com/antisiphon-p-656.html
MaudD
France
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-siphon air gap
clapet prise d'air anti-siphonage


Explanation:
empèchee que la vidange ne vide l'eau des siphons par aspiration

"Ainsi siphonnée, l'air ne pourra plus être en contact avec le clapet. ... tuyau d'écoulement si celui-ci cache les ouvertures de prises d'air anti-siphon. ..."
http://herve.silve.pagesperso-orange.fr/depannage.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3023
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
4 mins
  -> merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, FX Fraipont