KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

slew ring fastener

French translation: attaches (fixation) de la couronne d'orientation (de rotation)


20:18 Dec 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / maintenance programmes
English term or phrase: slew ring fastener
Yearly maintenance
- Extensive service, integrity and security checks
- Re-tension 10% sample of slew ring fasteners (for systems without bolt tension indicators)
Neydou
France
French translation:attaches (fixation) de la couronne d'orientation (de rotation)
Explanation:
http://www.supmeca.fr/CPI2005/articles2005/CPI2005-068_chaib...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3attaches (fixation) de la couronne d'orientation (de rotation)
GILOU
3vis de fixation de la couronne d'orientation
Philippe Bourgogne


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attaches (fixation) de la couronne d'orientation (de rotation)


Explanation:
http://www.supmeca.fr/CPI2005/articles2005/CPI2005-068_chaib...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
8 mins

agree  florence metzger
24 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vis de fixation de la couronne d'orientation


Explanation:
"Slewing ring" est la couronne dentée qui permet la rotation d'une grue. Est-ce le contexte ?
http://grutiers.forumactif.com/gme-f3/vocabulaire-t154.htm

Instructions de montage et d'entretien des couronnes d'orientation > 1.1.4 Choix des vis de fixation
cf. fiche IMO


    Reference: http://imo-france.chez-alice.fr/pdf/montage_entretien_couron...
Philippe Bourgogne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4