KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

motor splines

French translation: cannelures moteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor splines
French translation:cannelures moteur
Entered by: kashew

20:21 Dec 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / maintenance programmes
English term or phrase: motor splines
- Examination of all hydraulic pump/motor splines and spline adaptors
Neydou
France
cannelures moteur/pompe
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cannelures moteur/pompe
kashew
3 +1cannelures du moteur
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cannelures moteur/pompe


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  enrico paoletti
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannelures du moteur


Explanation:
cannelure de l'arbre je suppose

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3031

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
24 mins
  -> thanks